Wall St Journal 12/21/07 article states:
[…] It is defined as real or personal property, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state. Each spouse can manage, direct and control community property.
The distinctive feature of community property (Community property states include: Alaska, Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington and Wisconsin.) is that both spouses own coextensive interests in all of community property. This means that a creditor of one spouse can reach all the community property of the spouses.
California Family Law Code Section 910(a) provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.
The liability of community property extends to contracts entered into by either spouse during marriage, to torts of either spouse during marriage, and to most pre-marriage obligations of either spouse.
5. Characterization of Community Property – Generally